Golden Koscuik - Artistic Director


Golden Koscuik-Kyle


Ongoing Activities & Projects

  • Sabbatical (self-directed): October 2013-2015

Within this period of personal and professional transformation, I am continuing to explore a number of interdisciplinary practices in addition to Choreography and Dance: Martial Arts, Meditation, Music, Yoga, Writing

  • West Coast Classical Ballet Society, CEO & Co-founder

(Tax Exempt Corporation, since 1988)

  • Masterpiece Dance Theatre (MDT), Program and Creative Director (2005-present)

Programs and related promotion are presently in redevelopment

Continue Reading...


Current Projects:


Over the last 23 years, Masterpiece Dance Theatre has been recognized under other  names including: Ballet Ecarte, Westwood Dance Center, Ballet des Artistes, Angel City Ballet

  • Allied Arts Production Collective (MDT), Chair

Russian Classical Ballet Legacy Project, Chair, Writer/Co-author


  • A number of independent and original Choreographic works are in development

Recent Trainings/Certifications
Foundation Training, Instructor Training-Level One (Student Instructor)
Santa Barbara, California (June 7, 2015)


 Work Experience (Arts Business Administration, “MA” equivalent)

Exact dates of activities may be made available upon request.
Additional information pending.


Ballet Master (Vaganova method specialist); Hiring and contracting of faculty; Dance curriculum development, design and implementation (K-12, Undergraduate); Fundraising; Grant-writing; Production and Touring assistance; Choreography ranges from classical, jazz and modern dance


Celebrity clients have included (MDT/Ballet Ecarte)
Penelope Cruz, Emmy Rossum, Brittany Murphy


Guest artists & Master teachers (1992-2014)
Marya Basaraba; Ogulcan Borova; Tamsin Carlson; Victor Dik; Mary Pinero;
Irina Chistiakova; David Chiu; Marat Daukaev; George Ellenton; Kara Fioretti;
Easwer Ganesh; Dwight Grell (formerly, Curator Bolshoi  Ballet Archive);
Mark Lipman; Lilian Kyle (volunteer); Alexander Lunev; Gabriella Komleva;
Ninel Kurgapkina; Edouard Kouzmitch; Oksana Kuzmenko; Paul Maure; Jody McClean;
Arkadiy Orohovsky, Igal Perry; Gennadi Seludski; Arsen Serobian; Pieter van der Sloot, Phd.; Scot Tupper; Delayne Vaughn; Priya Vasudev; Oleg Vinogradov; Alina Volynski, Mei-Hua Wang and other guest performers from Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia

Instructors who have offered their own programs/disciplines at one of our previous facilities include: Angel Lemus Sensei (Karate, Zentokukai, Hawai’i), Karen McDonald
Collectively responsible for securing and managing operating budgets up to $100,000

Primary “grant writer” for the West Coast Classical Ballet Society, received $5,000- from the American Express Foundation

Recipient of a United Way contribution in the amount of $10,000-

Julies Dance Shop, Jakarta, Indonesia (Guest Teacher- 2014)

Independent dance program (MDT) held in collaboration with the American Jewish University Familian Campus, Bel Air, California (Ballet Master, Co-director)

California Dance Theatre, Agoura Hills, California (Ballet Master)
Dance Kaleidoscope 2013, “Carnival” (Co-choreographer)

American Jewish University, Gindi Auditorium.
“A Day in the Life of a Ballerina”. Lecture-demonstration featuring classical ballet, modern dance. (Co-producer and Master of Ceremonies)

Club 100 of the Music Center/Performing Arts Center of Los Angeles County, 35th Anniversary, “Magic Moments” Gala, Millennium Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles, honoring lyricist Hal David. (Choreographer/Character Performer)

Passions and Dreams Funding, Inc. & Gang of Hope
Webcast Interview with Silva Mirzoian, President /Producer


Community Master Ballet Classes with guest teachers Gabriella Komleva and

Alexander Klimov, Kirov Ballet Company

Held in collaboration with: The Los Angeles Music Center, Japanese American Cultural and Community Center, Trudl Zipper Dance Institute at the Colburn School of Music. Over 200 students from the greater Los Angeles area attended, including several students from the Los Angeles County High School for the Performing Arts attended (Co-producer)

Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts, Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, LAUSD (Bill Webb, Asst. Principal, Dance Academy, Operations)


Masterpiece Dance Theatre provided one of the first lecture-demonstrations (audio-visual-performance) in the main Concert Hall (Ballet and Modern Dance, 2009)

Bluelight Workshop, Michael Angileo, Instructor (Host & Participant)

Alliance for the Arts, Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, Benefit Concert (Guest Dancer)

An Evening with Elizabeth Kusinich, Wife of US Presidential Candidate Denis Kucinich(Co-producer, Co-choreographer, Character performer) 

Culver City Symphony Orchestra, 45th Anniversary Gala, Frank Feta, Musical Director, Veterans Auditorium, Culver City, “Cheek to Cheek”, an original dance duet with Music/Lyrics by Irving Berlin, choreography adapted from the film Top Hat
(Guest Character Performer, Choreographer)

Centro Studi “Tersicore Danza”, Rome (Ostia) Italy, Gabriella Lodi, Artistic Director, Vaganova Workshop, Winter season (Guest, Co-ballet Master)
Music and Dance Peace Concert, Pasadena, California,
First Church of Nazarene
Benefit performance for the victims of Darfur, Sudan
Produced by the Pasadena Human Relations Committee and Nat Nadher
Featured performance: “Kol Nidrei” (A Jewish themed one act Ballet accompanied to live musical accompaniment (Pianist Yin Yin Huang, Acevodo Music and Art School) and Cello, the performance was dedicated to American Journalist, Daniel Pearl
(Co-producer, Choreographer, Performer)

Channel 36, Pasadena CableTV (interview)
Producer and host Nat Nadher and celebrity guests Academy award winner Louis Gossett Jr., Nadezhda Kalmanovskaya, Golden Koscuik, Yinyin Huang
Dance Music Video featuring the music of Kyle Minogue. Film Director, Kartik Borga (University of Southern California). MDT student dancers were featured as performers
(Co-producer, Choreographer)  

Getty Center, Los Angeles (Family Festival-Center Stage), in celebration of a Degas exhibition. Premiered an original choreography (“Can-can”) set to the music of Jacques Offenbach. Other dance repertoire featured excerpts from the classical ballet. (Choreographer)

“Visions of Swan Lake”, Center for Early Education, West Hollywood, California
(Chief choreographer, Principal dancer)
The American Youth Symphony Orchestra, Four Seasons Hotel, Beverly Hills, Honoring the Board of Directors and their affiliates (Leah Mendelsohn, Chair), “Let’s Make the Music and Dance”. Musical Director & Conductor, Alexander Treger
(Guest Choreographer, Character performer)

Delta Dance Academy, Delta British Columbia, Canada
Repertoire, “Swan Lake” (Grand pas de deux)
(Guest Character Performer, Ballet Master)

Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church/Nevada State Opera, Culver City, “Amahl and the Night Visitors, First Noel, Dance of the Merlitons”, Marya Basaraba, Musical Director
(Guest Choreographer, Character Performer)

Morgan Wixson Theatre, Santa Monica, California
“Nutcracker Potpourri”, year-end dance school recital
(Co-director, Choreographer)
Ballet Center Pieter van der Sloot / Misha Karlov, Telgte Germany
(Guest Character performer)
“Beverly Hills Ballet Classics”, Beverly Hills Woman’s Club (an evening of Opera and Ballet), Featured guest dancers included Anastasia Dunets and Stanislav Belyaevsky from the Finish National Ballet (Co-producer, Choreographer, Performer)

Torrance Symphony Association, James Armstrong Theater, “LA Divas”
(Guest Character Performer)

County Wide Performing Arts Center, Alliance for the Arts, Thousand Oaks, Gala benefit, “Paquita”, Grand pas de deux (Guest performer)                                                       

University of California at Los Angeles, UCLA, Department of Recreation,
Summer Youth Program (Ballet Master)

Torrance Symphony Association, James Armstrong Theatre, Torrance   
Suite from the Opera- Ballet, “Carmen”
(Guest Choreographer, Character performer)
Los Angeles St. Petersburg Sister City Committee, Russian Winter Ball, Jonathon Club. Ninel Kurgapkina, Kirov Ballet Company (“Guest of Honor”); Repertoire, “Les Sylphides”, Grand pas de deux (Guest Performer)
Sherwood Country Club, Westlake, CA., Grand pas de deux from the ballet “Swan Lake”
(Guest Performer)

An Evening of Ballet & Opera, Beverly Hills Women’s Club, featured performers included Irina Chistyakova, Nadezhda Kalmanovskaya, Alexander Klimov, Marya Basaraba, Golden Koscuik
(Co-producer, Character performer)

Torrance Civic Center, Torrance, California, Learning Center for Arts Excellence
(Ballet Master)

James Armstrong Theatre, Torrance Civic Center, “Dance Escapade”
(Co-producer, Choreographer, Performer)

Corp de Ballet International, Pacific Northwest Ballet (host company)
Assistant to Nadezhda Kalmanovskaya (Guest Lecturer, Instructor)

Perridance Center, New York, Vaganova Summer workshop
Assistant to Nadezhda Kalmanovska (Guest Ballet Master)

Beverly Hills Community Sports Center, Featured performers Olgulcan Borova (Joffrey Ballet), Easwer Ganesh (South Indian Dance) as well as other performers (Co-producer)

University of Southern California, USC, Department of Theatre, full year term
(Adjunct Professor Ballet, 2000)

Delta Dance Academy (two collaborations), Delta, British Columbia, Canada, Genesis Theatre, “Y2Dance, Pas de Cour and A Dance Odyssey, Artistic Director, George Ellenton(Guest Instructor, Performer)

Los Angeles County Arts Open House, James Armstrong Theater, Torrance,
Legends of Dance Awards and performance (“Mythodance”)
Performance featured a live Jazz orchestra, Glenn Kevin Harris Musical Director with Jazz musicians: Pete Christiansen, Chris Gold, Mark Peszczek, Larry A. Williams, Jaime Tate, Johan Rangel, David Gest (artistic consultant)
(Co-producer, Choreographer, Performer)

Legends of Dance Awards, Celebrity Honorees
Ann Miller, Ninel Kurgapkina, Tanya Lichine, Igal Perry, Paul Maure, Violette Verdy, Gus Giordano, Debbie Allen, George Nakano, California State Assemblyman 53 District

United States Olympic Figure Skating Team
Los Angeles, California; Frank Carroll, Formerly, Head Coach
Commissioned to instruct Timothy Goeble classical ballet. Mr. Goeble was an “Olympic Games Bronze Medalist” (Private Trainer, Dance Coach)

Torrance Memorial Medical Center, Wilson Park, Torrance, Festival of Trees (“Benefit”)
(Guest Performer)

Geffen Playhouse, Los Angeles, California, “An Evening of Chamber Ballet”.
In collaboration with Oleg Vinogradov, formerly Artistic Director, Kirov Ballet Company. Featured performers from Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia. 
A “benefit” event sponsored by: MDT, Mercedes Benz Beverly Hills, Ltd., Agnes Huff, Phd., Debbie Allen, Jane Semel; (Co-producer 1998)

Los Angeles Opera, Gala Committee, Placido Domingo Artistic Director, “Fedora”, Los Angeles Music Center Plaza. A post-performance dance presentation, featuring MDT faculty and students, set to the music of Umberto Giordano (Triumphal March),

(Choreographer, Performer)

Rosalie and Alva’s Dance Academy, San Pedro, California

(Ballet Master, Vaganova master-classes)

Kirov Ballet Company, St. Petersburg, Russia and in England
Elective professional ballet studies, courtesy of Oleg Vinogradov,
Attended general company classes and received coaching in the classical ballet repertoire from principal instructors:

Ninel Kurgapkina, Elena Evteyva, Gennadi Seludski, Vladilen Semyonov    


“From Russia to Hollywood: the 100 Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff”
St. James Hotel, Los Angeles, California
A benefit event honoring Acting Coach, George Stdanoff
Celebrity Narrator: Academy Award Winning Actor, Gregory Peck
Celebrity presenters included: Patricia Neal, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Mala Powers, Lloyd Bridges and Jack Palance. A documentary film/DVD was released in 1998 by Director and Event Producer, Frederick Keeve
(Principal Dancer, “Le Spectre de la Rose” with partner Nadezhda Kalmanovskaya)

Orange County Performing Arts Center, California, “Imagination Celebration”, two year festival involvement,(Guest Performer/Instructor)

ABC Television, “General Hospital”, Los Angeles, California (Character performer)
 “Nutcracker Ballet Suite”, Beverly Wilshire Hotel, Beverly Hills, California
(Co-producer, Character Performer)

Culver City Unified School District, Robert Frost Auditorium
Participation featured an in-class dance presentation of the classic children’s tale, “Peter and the Wolf”. Other dance repertoire presented at the auditorium included the one-act classical ballets: “Paquita, Chopiniana and La Vivandiere” (Dance Soloist)

Puccini Festival, “Madame Butterfly the Ballet”, Big Bear Lake, California. Paul Rizos, Producer, Choreographer. Held in collaboration with Ballet Ecarte, Nadezhda Kalmanovskay, Director
(Principal dancer, Pinkerton, 12 performances)

Annual Summer Ballet Program, Culver City, California. Pieter van der Sloot, Dance Theatre Telget, Germany, Guest Ballet Master/Choreographer (Co-producer, participant) 

Ballet Ecarte, Culver City, California, “Rudolf Nureyev Celebration Day”
(Participant, Performer)

7th Masako Ohya World Ballet Competition, Osaka, Japan
Sponsored and coached two American ballet students who entered the event, both received “honorable mention” prizes (Adjudicator)

Ninth Jacques Ibert Classical Ballet Competition, Houlgate, France, Monique Bertagnol, Chairperson (Adjudicator)
Ballet Ecarte, Russian Ballet Seminar, West Los Angeles, California. Featured Kirov Ballet Principal Instructors and Coaches, Ninel Kurgapkina, Gennadi Seludski, Nadezhda Kalmanovskaya (Co-producer, participant, three Summer programs)
Tanz Theatre of Munster, Germany, Pieter van der Sloot, Artistic Director
Studied the Imperial Ballet School Method after Pieter Van der Sloot and Olga Preobrajenska. Also became familiar with the Dalcroze syllabus as well as other European expressionist Dance and Theatre (Principal Dancer, Ballet Master, Choreographer 1989-1991)

Tanz Theatre Munster, continued.



Repertoire (Tanz Theatre Munster): 
-Hiltrup Rose Festival (Baroque Dance Suite, Corps de ballet)
-Dance Dialogue, a choreography created for the Artistic Director;
-Coppelia (Principal Dancer, Franz, full length ballet);
-Trois Ballad (Soloist, one act, based on the writings of Francois Villon);
-Die Profundis (Soloist, one act, based upon the writings of Oscar Wilde); Lament for the death of Ignacio (Soloist, one act, based on the writings of Garcia Lorca);
-Parade (Soloist, two acts, an original reconstruction of a Jean Cocteau ballet);
-Foggy Day (Soloist, one act ballet);
-Blue God (Soloist, reconstruction of a ballet by Vaslav Nijinsky);
-L’Apres-Midi d’un Faune (Soloist, Faune, Scarf scene excerpt);
-Gaetano Vestris (Soloist)
Arena of Verona, Verona, Italy, The Opera, “Aida” (co-choreographed the scene from the Little Black Children’s Dance), Director, Vittorio Rossi; Chief Choreographer, Pieter van der Sloot; Conductor, Nello Santi. Audience size 20,000 per performance. (Assistant to Chief Choreographer, Pieter van der Sloot). Also attended daily company dance classes with Dance masters: Jorge Esquivel (Ballet) and El Camorio (Flamenco)

Lora Dona Venchi School of Ballet, Verona, Italy
Centro Studi Danza “Vestale”, Penne, Italy, Marco Della Valle, Artistic Director
Guest Choreographer, Peter van der Sloot
A Gala of Classical Dance, “Danzare Soto Le Stelle”, held at the town center
Repertoire: Pinni de Roma (pas de deux); Mazeppa (two act ballet, role as Evil Prince); Pini Di Roma (Guest Ballet Instructor)

Long Beach Classical Ballet, David Wilcox, Artistic Director (Guest dancer)


Early Dance Training (1977-1983)
Stanley Holden Dance Center, West Los Angeles (Scholarship Student)
PrimaryInstructors: Margaret G. Hills, Stanley Holden, Patricia Denisova, Glenn White

Southern California Ballet Academy, Los Angeles Junior Ballet, Beverly Hills, California Primary Instructors (“Ballet Russe”): Tanya Lichine, David Gayle, Geroge Zoritch, Irina Baronova, Irina Kosmovskaya, Yurek Lazowski, Alexander Minz, Lawrence Rosenberg. Repertoire (incomplete): La Boutique Fantasque, Gaite Parisienne, Les Sylphides, Graduation Ballet

Southwest Ballet Company, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Graduation Ball, David Lichine version (Lead Cadet, Drummer Boy 2nd cast)

Performing Tree of the Los Angeles Music Center, David Gayle, MBE., Instructor. (Student)

Smaltzoff Ballet Arts, Hollywood, California, Slavonic Dance and performance

Westside Ballet, Santa Monica, California, Yvonne Mounsey, Director, Instructor (Student)

Krakusy Polish Folk Dance Group, Los Angeles, California (Student)



Film, Modeling, Stage, TV
University of Southern California, Dept. of Film/Theatre Arts
Award Winning Student Film, “Grand Jete”, Principal role as Dancer, Actor
Professional Actors included (incomplete): John Drew Barrymore, Ray Kyle

Professional Model (Print/Film, various)

The Film “Goldfinger”, James Bond, Miami Beach, Florida, Guy Hamilton, Director, (first professional work as child performer, “Swimmer”)        

Good Morning America Television (Model, Character Performer)

Shakespeare Society of America at Los Angeles, “Antony and Cleopatra”, Director, R. Thad Taylor (Choreographer, Performer)

Peninsular Music Festival, Palos Verdes Ballet, California, Uta Graf Apostle, Director, Instructor. Repertoire: “Nutcracker” ballet, (Prince, Chinese, Marzipan), “Brahms Variation on a theme by Paganini”

Redlands Festival Ballet, “Paquita pas de trois”(Guest dancer)

Milwaukee Ballet School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Paul Sutherland, Ballet Master. Studied and participated in annual company repertoire and Jazz Dance studies, Nancy Mcloud (“Scholarship Trainee”)

Young Men’s Christian Association, YMCA., Milwaukee, Wisconsin
(Dance/Fitness Instructor)
Boston Ballet, Artistic Director Violette Verdly, Los Angeles, California, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion. Rudolf Nureyev’s production of “Don Quixote”. I was personally selected by Rudolf Nureyev. Cast as “Prop-horse” and extra and attended company classes.  


Classical dance repertoire (list pending, Soloist/Principal level)
“Swan Lake, Visions of Swan Lake, Paquita, Romeo and Juliet, Spectre de la Rose,  Madame Butterfly, Les Sylphides, Nutcracker, La Traviata, La Vivandiere, Sleeping Beauty, Peter and the Wolf, La Bayadere, Carmen Suite”


Education & Undergraduate Studies (1974-1979) 
-Schenectady County Community College, New York State, Culinary Arts/Hotel Management (completed 18 Units)
-Santa Monica College, California, Liberal Arts (completed 37 Units)
-Beverly Hills High School, California (Graduate)
-Fairfax High School, West Hollywood, California
-Southern California Military Academy, Long Beach, California
(Graduate, “Captain”, A-Company)
-Brentwood Military Academy, Brentwood, California (Graduate)                     


Workshops attended
Tai Chi with Master Chungliang Al Huang, University Southern California;
Tai Chi with Master Chin King-Loon, Stanford Guest House
American Kenpo Karate, Sensie John and Rick Walker (formerly, instructors LAPD )


Memberships, Affiliations
2012-present                 American Cancer Society, supporter
2014/15                        American Dance Therapy Association, Member
2014/15                        United States Tennis Association, Member
2013/14                        UNESCO, Dance Council CID, Member
2014                             Santa Barbara Dance Alliance, Member
2014/15                        Association of Theatre Movement Educators, Member
2014                             YMCA, Member
2009-present                 Eracism Foundation, Louis Gossett Jr., Founder, Volunteer
2009/11                        Calabasas Chamber of Commerce, Member
2009/10                        Colburn Dance Council, Founding Member
2008                             West Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce
2008-present                 Unicef, supporter
2001                             Corps de ballet International, Inc. (Assistant guest lecturer)
1998-present                 International Association of Fitness Professionals, (IDEA)
1997-2001                    LA Dance Foundation (now answers4dancers)
1997-present                 West Coast Classical Ballet Society (CEO)                          
1997-present                 Order of St. Stanislas, “Chevalier” (Antiquarian interest group)
Prior to 1985                 Screen Actors Guild, represented by Gerritsen International Talent Agency


Early theatrical studies

Acting (scene study): John Drew Barrymore, Carol Brewster, Dolores Quinton; Vocal Studies, Bill Maxwell


Food & Beverage Industry (1984-1994)
Sony Pictures Studios, Culver City, California, Sous Chef 
Vincent’s Restaurant, Solano Beach, California, Chef Garde Mange
Bon Reusssite Resort, Lancaster, California, Executive Chef
Kronrath’s, Muenster, Germany, Food Preparation
Panavision, Reseda, California, Executive Chef
A Votre Sante, Brentwood, California, Executive Chef
Pritikin Longevity Center, Santa Monica, California, Executive Chef
Epicurean Cooking School, Beverly Hills, California, Professional Chef Certificate
Quinn’s Health Pantry’s, West Hollywood, California, Kitchen Manager/Chef
Bristol Farms (formerly, Irvine Ranch Farmers Market, West Hollywood, California
Guest Lecturer, St. John Hospital, Santa Monica (Nutrition)
Culinary Olympic Team Association, Rancho Santa Fe, California (guest Chef)
Macrobiotic Learning Center, Albany, New York (Food preparation)
Denny’s Restaurant, Albany, New York, Line Cook
Hyatt Hotel, Austin, Texas, Food & Beverage Department


New Venture (in development)
Aha ! Cuisine, Chef Founder
An independent company dedicated to the creation, distribution, education and formulation of organic plant-based culinary products and recipes, not limited to: Dehydrated, Fast/frozen, Gluten free, Sprouted and Raw foods


Golden Koscuik-Kyle ©



Back to Top

Brett Weidlich Brett Weidlich
Adjunct Faculty

Brett’s early education was completed in the Czech Republic of Prague where he also received his Bachelors of Arts degree while attending the National Ballet School.

Brett went on to complete a double Master of Arts degree (one in Choreography and the other as Ballet Master) at the Rimsky Korsakov Conservatory and Choreographic Institute in St. Petersburg, Russia under full scholarship.

Bret returned to work professionally as a dancer (Soloist) with the National Ballet Theatre in Prague. While with NBT he performed in a variety of dance roles including: “Carmen, Cinderella, Creation of the World, Don Quixote, Giselle, La Fille Mal Gardee, Merry Widow, Midsummer Night Dream, Night in Venice, Nutcracker, Pygmalion, Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake”.

Brett danced as a Principal Dancer with the Mexico City Ballet Theatre for four years performing in both classical and contemporary choreography and he has also performed as a “guest artist” with the Zurich National Ballet, Australian Ballet Theatre, Polish National Ballet Theatre and the Ballet Monte Carlo, all taking place over a period of several years.

In Southern California, Brett has previously worked as an artistic director, choreographer, ballet master and dancer for the following company’s and organizations: Conejo Civic Ballet; California Philharmonic Orchestra; Ballet Ventura, Ballet Arts Academy and Ballet Academy (both located in Ventura County) and Ballet Temecula.

Brett has also had experience working with children with special needs/disabilities including Autistic and “at-risk” foster children (Red Shoes Auxiliary and Battered Children Hope (both organizations located in Ventura County) where he developed supportive and therapeutic dance and educational curriculums.

Brett is fluent in a number of languages including: Czech, Slovak, Polish, Russian, Spanish and English and he has experience working in the areas of Stage Management, Costume and Set and Lighting Design.


Back to Top